The attractiveness of making business in the UK inspires many entrepreneurs to open their office branches in this country. Imperial & Legal provides help on business immigration. To open a representative office of your company in this country, there is a special visa program: Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa. This program allows legal opening representation in the United Kingdom.

What the Sole Representative of an Overseas Business Visa Includes

The visa can be issued for persons holding senior positions with language skills of English at a level B1 and higher. Unlike an investor visa, this program does not require financial investments, however, it implies other requirements for the candidate. Here are the main requirements for getting a visa:

  • confirmation of experience in the administration of representation
  • availability of a business plan
  • availability of proven means for living in the United Kingdom
  • no criminal record for the last 10 years
  • passed tuberculosis test (for citizens of some countries)

It is worth remembering that the validity of this visa is 3 years and 4 months. Subject to certain conditions, which can be found here, the visa can be extended for another 2 years. A candidate can get an ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain), after 5 years from the date of entry due to this visa. A year later after getting ILR, the visa recipient and his family members have the right to apply for British citizenship.